DTP Maharashtra Question paper- Set 5

DTP Maharashtra Question paper- Set 5

 

  1. What is the special constitutional position of Jammu and Kashmir?

(a) Indian laws are not applicable

(b) It has its own constitution

(c) It is not one of the integral parts of Indian Union

(d) It is above Indian Constitution

Ans:- (b) It has its own constitution

  1. The Constitution of India borrowed the scheme of Indian Federation from the Constitution of

(a) USA

(b) Canada

(c) Ireland

(d) UK

Ans:- (b) Canada

  1. Cash crops of India include

(a) paddy and jowar

(b) maize, paddy and jowar

(c) cotton and sugarcane

(d) bajra and paddy

Ans:- (c) cotton and sugarcane

  1. Almatti Dam is being constructed between which of the following pairs of states?

(a) Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh

(c) Karnataka and Tamilnadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

Ans:- (d) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

  1. Which of the following two big cities are connected by Grand Trunk Road?

(a) Kolkata – Amritsar

(b) Kolkata – Ferozepur

(c) Kolkata – Mumbai

(d) Kolkata – Chennai

Ans:- (a) Kolkata – Amritsar

  1. Which of the following transported commodities give maximum weight to Indian Railways?

(a) Coal

(b) Cement

(c) Fertilizers

(d) Foodgrains

Ans:- (a) Coal

  1. The Non-cooperation movement in 1920 was withdrawn

(a) because of Gandhiji’s ill health

(b) due to the extremist policy then adopted by the National Congress

(c) on a fervent appeal from the government

(d) because of violence at Chauri – Chaura

Ans:- (d) because of violence at Chauri – Chaura

  1. Deepest mine in India is located at

(a) Anantpur

(b) Bellary

(c) Kolar

(d) Hospet

Ans:- (c) Kolar

  1. The new oil refinery in North India is being set up at

(a) Bhatinda

(b) Panipat

(c) Mathura

(d) Udhampur

Ans:- (b) Panipat

  1. Next to Hindi, the language spoken by the largest number of people in the Indian subcontinent is

(a) Urdu

(b) Telugu

(c) Bengali

(d) Tamil
Ans:- (c) Bengali

  1. The Chief Minister of a State in India is not eligible to vote in the Presidential Election if

(a) he himself is a candidate

(b) he is yet to prove his majority on the floor of the Lower House of the State Legislature

(c) he is a member of the Upper House of the State Legislature

(d) he is caretaker Chief Minister

Ans:- (c) he is a member of the Upper House of the State Legislature

  1. The abolition of the IAS the IPS recommended by the

(a) Dhebar Commission

(b) Kalekar Commission

(c) Kher Commission

(d) Rajamannar Commission

Ans:- (d) Rajamannar Commission

  1. Which of the following dams is not on Narmada river?

(a) Indira Sagar Project

(b) Maheshwar Hydel Power Project

(c) Jobat Project

(d) Koyna Power Project

Ans:- (d) Koyna Power Project

  1. ‘Onge’ a tribal community which is at the verge of extinction is the inhabitant of

(a) Santhal Pargana

(b) Andaman Island

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Lakshdweep

Ans:- (b) Andaman Island

  1. Which one of the following determines that the Indian Constitution is federal?

(a) A written and rigid Constitution

(b) An independent Judiciary

(c) Vesting of residuary powers with the Centre

(d) Distribution of powers between the Centre and States

Ans:- (d) Distribution of powers between the Centre and States

  1. Which one of the following is a feature common to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation?

(a) A single citizenship

(b) Three lists in the Constitution

(c) Dual Judiciary

(d) A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

Ans:- (d) A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

  1. Which one of the following pairs of battles and the parties to the battles is correctly matched?

(a) Haldighati : Shershah Vs Maldeo

(b) Kanwah : Babar Vs Ibrahim Lodi

(c) Tarain : Prithviraj Chauhan Vs Mohd. Gori

(d) Dharmet : Shahjehan Vs Dara

Ans:- (c) Tarain : Prithviraj Chauhan Vs Mohd. Gori

  1. Which one of the following is in the concurrent list in the Constitution of India?

(a) Population control and family planning

(b) Public health and sanitation

(c) Capitation taxes

(d) Treasure trove

Ans:- (a) Population control and family planning

  1. Raja Rammohan Roy was not connected with

(a) the abolition of Sati

(b) widow remarriage

(c) women’s education

(d) Sanskrit education

Ans:- (d) Sanskrit education

  1. The transition from the Paleolithic to the Neolithic age became possible because of

(a) growing grain

(b) making fire

(c) making wheels

(d) learning a script

Ans:- (c) making wheels

  1. Which of the following can be abolished, but not dissolved?

(a) Rajya Sabha

(b) Municipal Bodies

(c) State Legislative council

(d) None of the above

Ans:- (c) State Legislative council

  1. Who was the first woman President of the General Assembly of UNO?

(a) Vijay Laxmi Pandit

(b) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

(c) S. Bandarnaike

(d) Sarojini Naidu

Ans:- (a) Vijay Laxmi Pandit

  1. Which constitutes the maximum share of power generation in India?

(a) Thermal Power

(b) Hydro power

(c) Atomic power

(d) All the above have equal share

Ans:- (a) Thermal Power

  1. Name the place in Bangladesh which has been declared a ‘World Heritage Site’ by the UNESCO

(a) Sundarban Mangrove

(b) Chittagong

(c) Dhaka

(d) Barishal

Ans:- (a) Sundarban Mangrove

  1. Which of the following is the largest livestock (in number) in India?

(a) Sheep

(b) Goats

(c) Buffaloes

(d) Horses and Ponies

Ans:- (b) Goats

  1. The largest coal deposit in India is in

(a) Godavari Valley

(b) Brahmani Valley

(c) Damodar Valley

(d) Satpura Valley

Ans:- (b) Brahmani Valley

  1. The salient features of the Rig Vedic religion was worship of

(a) Trimurties

(b) Nature

(c) Pashupati

(d) Mother goddess

Ans:- (b) Nature

  1. “Tripitakas” are the sacred books of the

(a) Hindus

(b) Muslims

(c) Jains

(d) Buddhists

Ans:- (d) Buddhists

  1. Who was the ruler to the first adopt Pataliputra as his capital?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Ashoka the great

(c) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

(d) Kanishka

Ans:- (a) Chandragupta Maurya

  1. Who was the founder of the Mauryan Dynasty?

(a) Chandragupta Mourya

(b) Ashoka

(c) Bindusara

(d) Skandagupta

Ans:- (a) Chandragupta Mourya

  1. The Anti Defection Law was enacted as early as 1979 in

(a) Kerala

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (c) West Bengal

  1. Which of the following regions was not included in the empire of Ashoka?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Bihar

(c) Sri lanka

(d) Kalinga

Ans:- (c) Sri lanka

  1. What was the rate of land Revenue in the Gupta Age?

(a) One – fourth of the product

(b) One – sixth of the product

(c) One – eighth of the product

(d) Half of the product

Ans:- (b) One – sixth of the product

  1. The sitting of the House of the people may be terminated by

(a) adjournment

(b) prorogation

(c) dissolution

(d) All of these

Ans:- (a) adjournment

  1. What was the Nalanda University world famous for?

(a) Medical Science

(b) Logic

(c) Buddhist Philosophy

(d) Chemical Science

Ans:- (c) Buddhist Philosophy

  1. Who prepares the Draft outline of Five Year Plans?

(a) National Development Council

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Planning Commission

(d) Governor of RBI

Ans:- (c) Planning Commission

  1. ‘Man of Peace’ is associated with

(a) Ashoka the great

(b) M.K. Gandhi

(c) J.L. Nehru

(d) Lal Bhadur Shastri

Ans:- (d) Lal Bhadur Shastri

  1. In India Political parties are given recognition by

(a) President

(b) Law Commission

(c) Speaker Lok Sabha

(d) Election commission

Ans:- (d) Election commission

  1. Lotteries organised by the Government of a State come under

(a) The Union List

(b) The State List

(c) The Concurrent List

(d) No list mentioned in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India

Ans:- (d) Election commission

  1. The caves and rock – cut temples at Elora are

(a) Buddhist

(b) Buddhist and Jain

(c) Hindu and Jain

(d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

Ans:- (d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

  1. Who among the following ladies wrote a historical account during the Mughal Period?

(a) Gulbadan Begum

(b) Noorjahan Begum

(c) Jahanara Begum

(d) Zebun – nissah Begum

Ans:- (a) Gulbadan Begum

  1. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion etc. (Article 15 of the Constitution of Indi(a) is a Fundamental Right classifiable under

(a) The Right to Freedom of Religion

(b) The Right against Exploitation

(c) The Cultural and Educational Right

(d) The Right to Equality

Ans:- (b) The Right against Exploitation

  1. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the

(a) Harappan culture

(b) Chalcolithic cultures of Western India

(c) Vedic texts

(d) Silver punch marked coins

Ans:- (a) Harappan culture

  1. The code of conduct of political parties during elections is prescribed by the

(a) President of India

(b) Union Cabinet

(c) Election Commission

(d) Speaker (of Lok Sabha) in consultation with all the recognized political parties

Ans:- (c) Election Commission

  1. parliament or a State Legislature can declare a seat vacant if a member absents himself without permission from the session for

(a) 30 days

(b) 60 days

(c) 90 days

(d) 120 days

Ans:- (b) 60 days

Leave a Comment